Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hey, Morgan! Nominated for 8 Ovation Awards

 

Adam was nominated in the Best Lead Actor and Best Ensemble categories.

More from LA Stage Alliance:

Center Theatre Group, The Color Purple and Tom Buderwitz won the most 2012 Ovation nominations for a group, a single show and an individual, respectively.

Nominees for the 2012 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards were announced Tuesday evening at the Renberg Theatre inside the Gay and Lesbian Center in Los Angeles. The 2012 Ovation Awards ceremony will take place on Monday, November 12, at the historic Los Angeles Theatre, 615 South Broadway, in downtown Los Angeles. The curtain will rise at 7:30 pm.  For more information, visit www.LASTAGEOvations.com.

The full list of 2012 Nominees is included at the end of this post.

LeRoy McClain, Pascale Armand and Cheryl Lynn Bruce in “The Convert.” Photo by T Charles Erickson

Among groups, Center Theatre Group’s cluster of 29 nominations was far in front of the pack. It was followed by the nods for Celebration Theatre and Musical Theatre West (16 each), Geffen Playhouse (11), and Colony Theatre Company and Troubadour Theater Company (9 each).

Celebration’s revival of The Color Purple musical won 13 nominations, more than any other show. The runners-up were The Convert (11), Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Volume 2 (9), and Good People, Hey, Morgan! and CTG’s revival of Waiting for Godot — each of which received 8.

The top-scoring individual artist was designer Buderwitz with four nominations, followed by actor Anne Gee Byrd and composer/librettist/ensemble actor Isaac Laskin.

Ovation Honors, which recognize outstanding achievement in areas that are not among the standard list of nomination categories, have been awarded to Sacred Fools Theatre (Composition for a Play, Stoneface: The Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton), Theatre of Note (Fight Choreography, Hearts Like Fists), Theatre @ Boston Court (Puppet Design, The Children), and Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre (Video Design, American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose).

Sara Botsford, Jane Kaczmarek and Marylouise Burke in “Good People.” Photo by Michael Lamont.

Founded in 1989, the LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards are the only peer-judged theater awards in Los Angeles. For the 2011-2012 voting season, there are a grand total of 191 nominations for 77 productions, presented by 50 companies. There were 400 total productions registered from 173 companies. Of those productions registered, 79 were Ovation Recommended, identified during their runs as scoring in the top quarter of all productions in the Overall Production categories.

Voters are Los Angeles theater professionals who are chosen each season by the Ovation Awards Review Committee (through an application process). The list of nominees is determined by a tabulation of scores conducted by the entertainment accounting firm Green Hasson Janks. This year’s Ovation Award eligibility period ran from September 1, 2011 through August 28, 2012.

LA STAGE Alliance is dedicated to building awareness, appreciation and support for the performing arts in Greater Los Angeles through community building, collaborative marketing/audience development, professional development to strengthen the sector, and advocacy. Providing access to the performing arts for patrons and access to information and resources for organizations has been the mission of the Alliance for over 35 years. The Alliance connects artists and arts administrators from over 500 groups annually in a six county region with opportunities to engage, inspire, educate and entertain over four million households that engage with the arts in our community. The Alliance engenders a stronger and more connected creative Los Angeles.

Linda Park, A.K. Murtadha, Alex Morris and Anne Gee Byrd in “All My Sons.” Photo by Karen Bellone.

LA STAGE Alliance programs are sponsored, in part, by Actors’ Equity, the Angell Foundation, Arts Council for Long Beach, the Biller Family Foundation, California Arts Council, California Community Foundation, City of Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, City of Pasadena Cultural Affairs Division, City of Santa Monica Cultural Affairs Division, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, Goldstar, James Irvine Foundation, Andrew Mellon Foundation, Los Angeles County Supervisors through the LA County Arts Commission, MusiCares/Grammy Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, Ralph M. Parsons Foundation, SDC, The Shubert Foundation, and Sony Pictures Entertainment.

The 2012 Ovation Award Nominees

Click here to download a pdf of the Nominee List.

BEST SEASON

Center Theatre Group:
American Idiot
American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose
Bring It On: The Musical
Clybourne Park
Fela!
Follies
Los Otros
Mary Poppins
Poor Behavior
Red
The Convert
Vigil
Waitin
g for Godot
War Horse

Geffen Playhouse:
Good People
Next Fall
Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie
Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
The Exorcist
The Jacksonian

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts:
Miss Saigon
Cathy Rigby is Peter Pan
Life Could Be A Dream
Noises Off
The 39 Steps

Musical Theatre West:
Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Volume 2
Hairspray
Man of La Mancha
Spamalot
Winter Wonderettes

The Colony Theatre Company:
Dames at Sea
Blame it on Beckett
Old Wicked Songs
Shooting Star
The Savannah Disputation
Travels With My Aunt

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
(INTIMATE THEATER)

NINE CIRCLES
Bootleg Theater

WHAT‘S WRONG WITH ANGRY?
Celebration Theatre

THE ELEPHANT MAN
Mechanicals Theatre Group

PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Company

ALL MY SONS
The Matrix Theatre Company

COUPLES COUNSELING KILLED KATIE
Ugly Dog Productions & The Elephant Theatre Company

SANTASIA: A HOLIDAY COMEDY
Whitefire Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
(LARGE THEATER)

THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

A WRINKLE IN TIME
MainStreet Theatre Company

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
Rubicon Theatre Company BEST

PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
(INTIMATE THEATER)

HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

SPRING AWAKENING
Over the Moon Productions

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
(LARGE THEATER)

AVENUE Q
3-D Theatricals

MISS SAIGON
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

HAIRSPRAY
Musical Theatre West

TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION

FOLLIES
Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

WAR HORSE
Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

RED
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

ACTING ENSEMBLE FOR A PLAY

The cast of NINE CIRCLES
Bootleg Theater

The cast of THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

The cast of WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

The cast of THE GRÖNHOLM METHOD
Baby Tiger Productions, Daniel Wallace and Trish Whitehurst in association with Falcon Theatre

The cast of GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

The cast of THE JACKSONIAN
Geffen Playhouse

The cast of THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION
The Colony Theatre Company

ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

The cast of HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

The cast of RING OF FIRE, THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH
Cabrillo Music Theatre

The cast of THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

The cast of FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

The cast of SPRING AWAKENING
Over the Moon Productions

CHOREOGRAPHY
Janet Roston
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Lili Fuller, Matthew Krumpe, Adam North, Joe Sofranko
and Juliana Tyson
STATIONS: A LOS ANGELES HOLIDAY STORY
Ensemble Theatre Company

Dana Solimando
MISS SAIGON
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Lee Martino
HELLO! MY BABY
Rubicon Theatre Company

Lisa Hopkins
DAMES AT SEA
The Colony Theatre Company

Tina Kronis
THE TREATMENT
The Theatre @ Boston Court

Molly Alvarez
A CHRISTMAS WESTSIDE STORY
Troubadour Theater Company

MUSIC DIRECTION

David Richman
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Jeff Lisenby
RING OF FIRE, THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Gregory Nabours
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Matthew Smedal
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Rachael Lawrence
SPRING AWAKENING
Over the Moon Productions

Eric Heinly
A CHRISTMAS WESTSIDE STORY
Troubadour Theater Company

Eric Heinly
TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Isaac Laskin
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Parmer Fuller
STATIONS: A LOS ANGELES HOLIDAY STORY
Ensemble Theatre Company

Cheri Steinkellner
HELLO! MY BABY
Rubicon Theatre Company

LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Matthew Fogel, Isaac Laskin, and David Richman
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Masato Baba
THE BRAHMIN AND THE TIGER
Company of Angels / hereandnow theatre company

James Coco, Parmer Fuller, and Michael Kramer
STATIONS: A LOS ANGELES HOLIDAY STORY
Ensemble Theatre Company

PLAYWRITING OF AN ORIGINAL PLAY

Lisa Loomer
CAFÉ VIDA
Cornerstone Theater Company

Andrew Dolan
THE MANY MISTRESSES OF MARTIN LUTHER KING
Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA

Stephen Sachs
CYRANO
Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre Company

Keith Stevenson
OUT THERE ON FRIED MEAT RIDGE RD.
Pacific Resident Theatre

Christina Hart
BIRDS OF A FEATHER
The Complex

Evelina Fernandez
HOPE: PART II OF A MEXICAN TRILOGY
The Los Angeles Theatre Center

Johnny O‘Callaghan
WHO‘S YOUR DADDY?
The Victory Theatre Center

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Matt Shakman
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Michael Matthews
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

William Selby
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Rick Sparks
I LOVE LUCY LIVE ON STAGE
Rockahn, LLC

Patrick Pearson
ROOMS: A ROCK ROMANCE
The Chance Theater

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Michael Matthews
WHAT‘S WRONG WITH ANGRY?
Celebration Theatre

Emily Mann
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Michael Arabian
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Gates McFadden
HOUSE OF GOLD
Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA

Matt Shakman
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Neil Patrick Stewart
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Mechanicals Theatre Group

Jenny Sullivan
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
Rubicon Theatre Company

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Adam Shapiro as Joe, Swing
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Michael A. Shepperd as Mister
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Joseph Foronda as the Engineer
MISS SAIGON
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

David Engel as Man 2
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Larry Raben as Man 1
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Davis Gaines as Cervantes/Quixote
MAN OF LA MANCHA
Musical Theatre West

Gary Patent as Haskell
THE IMMIGRANT
West Coast Jewish Theatre

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Meagan English as Mrs. Farkas, Jen, Jackie, Black Pants Girl
HEY, MORGAN!
Black Dahlia Theatre

Bets Malone as Princess Winnifred
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Cesili Williams as Celie
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Susanne Blakeslee as Woman 1
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Valerie Fagan as Woman 2
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Lesli Margherita as Aldonza
MAN OF LA MANCHA
Musical Theatre West

Tami Tappan Damiano as the Lady of the Lake
SPAMALOT
Musical Theatre West

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Patrick Adams as Reeves
NINE CIRCLES
Bootleg Theater

Alan Mandell as Estragon
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Barry McGovern as Vladimir
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Troy Kotsur as Cyrano
CYRANO
Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre Company

Jon Jon Briones as Mango
THE ROMANCE OF MAGNO RUBIO
John Anson Ford Theatre

Jamie Torcellini as Nicodemus, Lady Enid, Alcazar, an Intruder
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
Rubicon Theatre Company

Steve Hofvendahl
PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Company

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Pascale Armand as Jekesai/Ester
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Jacqueline Wright as Jon Benét
HOUSE OF GOLD
Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA

Jane Kaczmarek as Margie
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Anne Gee Byrd as Mary
THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION
The Colony Theatre Company

Ellen Lauren as Hecuba
TROJEN WOMEN (AFTER EURIPIDES)
The J. Paul Getty Trust

Anne Gee Byrd as Kate Keller
ALL MY SONS
The Matix Theatre Company

Jessica Tuck as Actress
COUPLES COUNSELING KILLED KATIE
Ugly Dog Productions & The Elephant Theatre Company

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nathan Danforth as Nicky/Trekkie/Bad Idea/etc
AVENUE Q
3-D Theatricals

David Allen Jones as Prof. Marvel/Guard at the Gate/Wizard of Oz
THE WIZARD OF OZ
3-D Theatricals

Terrance Spencer as Harpo
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Todrick Hall as Seaweed J. Stubbs
HAIRSPRAY
Musical Theatre West

Matt Walker as Ralphie
A CHRISTMAS WESTIDE STORY
Troubadour Theater Company

Rob Nagle as Valentine
TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company

Matt Walker as Proteus
TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Tracy Lore as Queen Aggravain
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Kelly Jenrette as Nettie
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

La Toya London as Shug Avery
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Constance Lopez as Sofia
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Tracy Lore as Velma Von Tussle
HAIRSPRAY
Musical Theatre West

Beth Kennedy as Launce/Outlaw #3
TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company

Christine Lakin as Julia
TWO GENTLEMEN OF CHICAGO
Troubadour Theater Company

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kevin Mambo as Chancellor
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Hugo Armstrong as Lucky
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Jonathan Cake as Frank
THE GRÖNHOLM METHOD
Baby Tiger Productions, Daniel Wallace and Trish Whitehurst in association with Falcon Theatre

Stephen Spinella as Rick
THE GRÖNHOLM METHOD
Baby Tiger Productions, Daniel Wallace and Trish Whitehurst in association with Falcon Theatre

Jemal McNeil as Henderson
CAGES
LDG Productions LLC

Chris Butler as Caesar Wilks
GEM OF THE OCEAN
Rubicon Theatre Company

Josh Clark as Father Murphy
THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION
The Colony Theatre Company

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Kelly Schumann as Linda
WHAT‘S WRONG WITH ANGRY?
Celebration Theatre

Cheryl Lynn Bruce as Mai Tamba
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Zainab Jah as Prudence
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Sara Botsford as Jean
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Marylouise Burke as Dottie
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Bonnie Bailey Reed as Margaret
THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION
The Colony Theatre Company

Rebecca Mozo as Melissa
THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION
The Colony Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN
(INTIMATE THEATER)

Timothy Swiss
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Jeremy Pivnick
THE KING OF THE DESERT
CoActive Content LLC

Luke Moyer
DEATHTRAP
LA Gay & Lesbian Center

Hilda Kane
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Mechanicals Theatre Group

Brandon Baruch
SPRING AWAKENING
Over the Moon Productions

Jeremy Pivnick
PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Company

Jaymi Smith
THE CHILDREN
The Theatre @ Boston Court

LIGHTING DESIGN
(LARGE THEATER)

Jean-Yves Tessier
RING OF FIRE, THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH
Cabrillo Music Theatre

David Weiner
AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSE
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Lap Chi Chu
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Geoff Korf
THE NIGHT WATCHER
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Brian Gale
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Elizabeth Harper
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Steven Young
MISS SAIGON
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SCENIC DESIGN
(INTIMATE THEATER)

Tom Buderwitz
SLOW DANCE IN MIDTOWN
Bella Vita Entertainment

Tom Buderwitz
THE MANY MISTRESSES OF MARTIN LUTHER KING
Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA

Joel Daavid
DEATHTRAP
LA Gay & Lesbian Center

Haley Ho
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Mechanicals Theatre Group

Desma Murphy
THE WATER‘S EDGE
Road Theatre Company

Tom Buderwitz
PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Company

Joe Holbrook
ROOMS: A ROCK ROMANCE
The Chance Theaater

SCENIC DESIGN
(LARGE THEATER)

Daniel Ostling
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

John Lee Beatty
POOR BEHAVIOR
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

John Iacovelli
WAITING FOR GODOT
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Craig Siebels
GOOD PEOPLE
Geffen Playhouse

Tom Buderwitz
HONUS & ME
MainStreet Theatre Company

John Iacovelli
THE HEIRESS
Pasadena Playhouse

Stephen Gifford
OLD WICKED SONGS
The Colony Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN
(INTIMATE THEATER)

Ken Sawyer
DEATHTRAP
LA Gay & Lesbian Center

Joseph Slawinski
ETERNAL THOU
McCray Productions

David Marling
THE WATER‘S EDGE
Road Theatre Company

John Zalewski
PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Company

Veronika Vorel and John Zalewski
THE CHILDREN
The Theatre @ Boston Court

Martin Carrillo
HAVE YOU SEEN ALICE?
Theatre of NOTE

Bill Froggatt
WICKED LIT 2011
Unbound Productions

SOUND DESIGN
(LARGE THEATER)

Darron West
AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSE
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Darron L. West
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Joe Sofranko
STATIONS: A LOS ANGELES HOLIDAY STORY
Ensemble Theatre Company

Erik Carstensen
THE PIANIST OF WILLESDEN LANE
Geffen Playhouse

John Zalewski
A WRINKLE IN TIME
MainStreet Theatre Company

David Beaudry
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
Rubicon Theatre Company

Drew Dalzell
OLD WICKED SONGS
The Colony Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN
(INTIMATE THEATER)

Vicki Conrad
THE LEARNED LADIES
Actors Co-op Theatre Company

Naila Sanders
THE COLOR PURPLE: A MUSICAL
Celebration Theatre

Shon LeBlanc
I LOVE LUCY LIVE ON STAGE
Rockahan, LLC

Jessica Olson
STONEFACE: THE RISE AND FALL AND RISE OF BUSTER KEATON
Sacred Fools Theatre Company

Ashley Hayes
DOLLS! – NOT YOUR USUAL LOVE STORY
Santa Monica Playhouse

Jessica Olson
PEACE IN OUR TIME
The Antaeus Copany

Marcy Froehlich
ALL MY SONS
The Matrix Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN
(LARGE THEATER)

Angela Calin
THE BUNGLER
A Noise Within

ESosa
AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSE
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Paul Tazewell
THE CONVERT
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Alvin Colt
FORBIDDEN BROADWAY: GREATEST HITS, VOLUME 2
Musical Theatre West

Leah Piehl
THE HEIRESS
Pasadena Playhouse

Alex Jaeger
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
Rubicon Theatre Company

Paul Gunning
SEASCAPE
Theatre West

Ovation Honors:

COMPOSITION FOR A PLAY

Ryan Johnson
STONEFACE: THE RISE AND FALL AND RISE OF BUSTER KEATON
Sacred Fools Theatre Company

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Andrew Amani
HEARTS LIKE FISTS
Theatre of NOTE

PUPPET DESIGN

Susan Gratch
THE CHILDREN
The Theatre @ Boston Court

VIDEO DESIGN

Shawn Sagady
AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSE
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Leave a Reply